Monday, June 6, 2011

"4 Minutes of Hell" she says...

The straw that broke the camels back.  Or in my case, the run that broke the diabetics sanity.

Last week Celine and Doug took me to do hills.  Hard, challenging... PERFECT!  My kind of thing.  While I was out of the room having a shower after the soggy wet hills, they were conspiring.  I came down the stairs and they were standing there with big smiles on their faces as they said, "So we were talking about where we are going to take you next, what do you think about speed intervals?"

Of course I was all over it like Bodyglide on a runner before a race.  (anti-chafe lotion)

So the plan was set.  The following Thursday they would take me on their very popular interval route.

The days leading up to this run I was falling apart.  I had my long ass not so great 23.5km run on Sunday, then I had my lawn mowing work out on Monday and on Tuesday I did my beloved stairs.  The stairs for me are something that I need to do at least once every other week or else I suffer.  I hadn't done the stairs in about a month.  I could barely walk on Wednesday because of really bad tight painful calves and rested that day.  Thursday, the day of the run, I woke up in the same pain I went to bed with.

I still ran.  Tight sore calves, an upset gut and a sore throat (which is STILL sore btw).

Intervals are HARD!  We had a nice warm-up jog there.  Then comes the 800m 4 minutes of hell (Celine's term, not mine!)  Run your ass off at a pace you can maintain for 4 minutes.  Take a few minutes break to get the heart rate down and not puke before doing it again.  6 times.  I followed Celine the entire time.  Just like the hills we did.  The first few intervals were hard but fun.  The last few were getting painfully difficult.  I could feel my legs screaming.  The last interval I had trouble maintaining a pace less than 6min/km.  Go here to read her take on the run.

On the seemingly long 2km job back to her house I almost cried.  You know that feeling?  When it hurts to run but it would hurt to stop also?  I could feel tears welling up in my eyes.  At this point I knew I pushed my body's limits and it was time to take a couple days off.

The whole drive home not only did my legs ache like a motherfucker, I had horrible sharp pains in my guts.  Yep, I sat on the toilet for nearly 25 minutes doubled over when I got home.  Too much information?  Yeah, I know.  But it just further helps me express what kind of a state I was in.  Bad!

I love running with Celine a lot.  Our T1D and passion for running is what brought us together.  My BGs weren't totally behaving themselves as we compared post run numbers.  I put back half a GU pre-run with a BG starting of only 6.7 mmol/l (120 mg/dl).  Half way through I had the other half of the GU with a BG of only 5.1 mmol/l (90 mg/dl).  And when we finished?  3.4 mmol/l (61 mg/dl).  Intense work out?  Yeah, intense work out.

When Celine offered me a juice box, I accepted.  As I stood there in her kitchen drinking juice it hit me really hard where I was and how happy I was to be there, to have met this amazing person.  I have already learned so much from her.  Would I have EVER met her without the T1D?  Nope, not a chance.  We came together because of our blogs.  Because she read that I was training for the Around The Bay race. We are running, pumping T1D machines!

We run.  We laugh.  We pump insulin.

5 comments:

  1. Ah thanks Scully! I really like running with you too. It's nice to know that you don't hate me after the four minutes of hell (x6). Guess that means you want to do it again??

    I've stocked up on juice boxes so we should be all set :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love that you two are doing all this training together Scully. It seems you two are peas in a pod on a few levels.

    AND...

    I love how hard you push yourself. You remind me of another type 1 CrAzY active person...that I am VERY close to...who spent a good two hours on his blades yesterday. He talked about the next time you two rollerblade together...LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  3. "the run that broke the diabetics sanity" lol that totally cracked me up. So glad you both had a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This post made me smile. It's great that you and Celine found each other and have so much in common. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nice! It's so motivating to have a workout buddy...someone to get you to do the four minutes of hell instead of four hours on the couch. :)

    ReplyDelete

Due to low life spam monkeys I am forced to moderate comments and I hate it (But I hate spam monkeys more)